US International Film & Video Festival
celebrating 50 years of acknowledging creative excellence in film & video productions

2016 International Film & Video Festival Winners

IQ ONE WORLD AWARD

Director Peter Bostoen and Producers Marc Van Eyken and Jo Goossens of Bozo Film Company, Rotselaar, Belgium, accept One World award remotely at IQ Mexico City conference.Director Peter Bostoen and Producers Marc Van Eyken and Jo Goossens of Bozo Film Company, Rotselaar, Belgium, accept One World award remotely at IQ Mexico City conference.

 

Electronic Awarding
Director Peter Bostoen and Producers Marc Van Eyken and Jo Goossens of Bozo Film Company, Rotselaar, Belgium, appeared on screen to accept an award at the recent International Quorum of Motion Picture Producers (IQ) annual meeting in Mexico City.
Read more

 

Watch the video "Dare To Think"

 



ON THE ROAD

NHK winning group for “88 hours”: Production Company CEO Shuichi Nakayama, Director Akio Suzuki, Producer Takehiro Asai, Production Company Director Isao Tanigawa and Director Masahiro FujikawaNHK winning group for “88 hours”: Production Company CEO Shuichi Nakayama, Director Akio Suzuki, Producer Takehiro Asai, Production Company Director Isao Tanigawa and Director Masahiro Fujikawa

 

Awards by the dozen 

NHK, Japan Broadcasting Corporation, scooped up 12 awards in the 2017 US International Film & Video Festival, and on Sept. 4, their awards were hand delivered during ceremonies in Tokyo.
Read more

 


 

Tea time adventures

Representatives of Australian Children’s Television Foundation (ACTF) and Gristmill production company welcomed Lee Gluckman of US International Film & Video Festival to Melbourne for a presentation of awards for “Little Lunch” production.
Read more

 


 

International Quorum of Motion Picture Producers (IQ)

 

See all 2017 Festival Winners


FilmFest Blog

CORPORATE
Breadwinner

“Breadwinner” (RUSSIA)

Entrant: LBL Production (FreeMotion Group), Novosibirsk

Sponsor/Client: Minsk Traktor Works, Minsk, Belarus
Production: LBL Production (FreeMotion Group), Novosibirsk
Producers: Evgeny Barkovsky, Vyacheslav Goldfeld

Directors: Pavel Menyailo, Olesya Barkovskaya, Petr Pchelnikov, Yuli Ulianitski

Cinematographers: Artem Orlov, Alexandr Savchenko, Petr Pchelnikov, Vlad Kolesnkov, Vitaly Les

Editor: Olesya Barkovskaya

Watch the video "Breadwinner"

DOCUMENTARY
88 Hours: The Fukushima Nuclear Meltdown

“88 Hours: The Fukushima Nuclear Meltdown” (JAPAN)

Entrant: NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation), Tokyo
Production: NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation), Tokyo

Producers: Naofumi Nakamura, Takehiro Asai, Hisao Herai

Directors: Akio Suzuki, Masahiro Fujikawa

Editor: Yoshinori Tajima

Cinematographer: Hirohisa Fujita

Sound: Masanao Yamauchi, Katsuaki Suzuki

Watch the video "88 Hours: The Fukushima Nuclear Meltdown"

EDUCATION
Focus – Federal Intelligence Service

"Focus – Federal Intelligence Service" (SWITZERLAND)

Entrant: Centre of Electronic Media, Bern
Sponsor/Client: Federal Intelligence Service, Bern
   Markus Kellenberger
Production Company: Centre of Electronic Media, Bern

Producer: Mike Lüscher

Director: Lukas Ramseyer
Cinematographer: Christoph Walther

Editor & Sound: Aron Nick; Jakob Stoller

Watch the video "Focus – Federal Intelligence Service"

ENTERTAINMENT
Little Lunch – The Nightmare Before Graduation

“Little Lunch – The Nightmare Before Graduation” (AUSTRALIA)

Entrant: Australian Children’s Television Foundation, Melbourne, VIC
Production Company: Gristmill, Melbourne, VIC
Producers: Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan

Director: Robyn Butler

Watch the video "Little Lunch – The Nightmare Before Graduation"

See all Best of Festival Nominees

 

 

Join Our Mailing List

      

 

The Mobius Awards
Mobius Awards
for Advertising

2016 Winners